Awards

Stirling Collective Award - graduate exhibition from the Victorian College of the Arts, 2014

Finalist - National Portrait Gallery of Australia, the Macquarie Award for Digital Portraiture, 2014

Finalist - Margaret Lawrence Gallery, the Majlis Traveling Scholarship, 2014

 

Media

https://www.speakertv.com/photos/saatsuma-at-loop-project-space-bar-for-melbourne-music-week/

https://www.broadsheet.com.au/melbourne/event/synesthesia-dinner-sun-moth

https://awol.junkee.com/melbournes-cbd-is-throwing-an-all-night-public-party-this-weekend/23464

https://www.lostboymemoirs.com/melbournes-best-street-art-night/

 

Works

Event manager and coordinator of Syzygy, an audio-visual event series that has been running since 2016, ongoing

LUNA IMAGE, ACMI X - part of the LUNA startup team, developing new colour grading technology for the film industry. Selected for the ACMI X accelerator program, 2018, ongoing 

Brunswick Street Gallery - Emerge group show 2018 

Henry Saiz (Spain) - production manager and motion graphic designer on the Australian leg of his global audiovisual album, 2016-2018

Chin Chin Sydney - video installation, 2018 

The Workshop - live visuals for their White Night party, 2018 

Rainbow Serpent Festival - live VJ set, 2018

Melbourne Music Week - live VJ set, 2017

Kong - video/animation commission, 2017

Boney - multiple projected installation as part of Death Disco, 2017 

Nike and Outside90 - produced three short video based animated advertisements, 2017

Gertrude Street Projection Festival - two live VJ sets and animations installed in Bini Gallery and Beach Burrito Bar in collaboration with Brody X, 2017

The Evelyn Hotel - live VJ set alongside CLOUD and Sons of Rico, 2017

Loop Project Space and Bar - multiple live VJ sets, 2017

White Night - projected installation, 2016 

Chin Chin Wall of Art - solo show, 2016

Gertrude Street Projection Festival - Artbox Video Jam group show, 2016 

Sunmoth Canteen - Synesthesia, projected visuals for an audio-visual culinary pop-up event featuring Crown Ruler label DJs and a menu by Chef Esca (Brae, NOMA aus), 2016

Little Creatures Geelong - runner up in a live painting competition hosted and exhibited by the Little Creatures curated art space, 2016

Loop Project Space and Bar, multiple live VJ sets for Hard Rubbish, 2016

Private commission, photographic series, 2016 

BBC (Eurovision) - storyboard artist, 2015  

Melbourne Fringe Festival - animator on Peta and the Whale, 2015 sell out 2016 rerun 

National Portrait Gallery of Australia - finalist for the Macquarie Award for Digital Portraiture, 2014

Margaret Lawrence Gallery - finalist for the Majlis Traveling Scholarship, 2014

Black Cat - live visuals for MU2L, 2014

Private commission - colour pencil and fine liner drawing, 2014

Private commission - large scale gouache painting, 2014

George Paton Gallery - Framed, selected group exhibition (photography), 2012

Signal - group exhibition (photography), 2011